Weapons: Difference between revisions
(Added Weight column to the rest of the weapon tables. Added HMG weight. Adjusted line spacing throughout.) |
m (→Large Guns: Updated RGM weight to 300 from blank) |
||
(18 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
* Extend intro | * Extend intro | ||
* Add this overview table like to all the weapons pages: | * Add this overview table like to all the weapons pages: | ||
* Add weapon CR to the tables. | * Add weapon CR of Napalm Gun to the tables. | ||
* | * Enter missing weapon weights to the tables. | ||
* Add or link info regarding continuous fire bonuses. | |||
* See about adding recoil to the weapon info (although it's very hard to measure) | * See about adding recoil to the weapon info (although it's very hard to measure) | ||
Line 43: | Line 44: | ||
== Guns == | == Guns == | ||
{|class = "wikitable" border = "1" | {|class = "wikitable" border = "1" | ||
!Weapon!! Bulk !! Weight !! Ammo Capacity/Bulk !! Damage<ref name = "damage">Armor Damage</ref> | !Weapon!! Bulk !! Weight !! Ammo Capacity/Bulk !! Damage<ref name = "damage">Armor Damage</ref> !! Base Reload Time !! Combat Rating | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Machine Gun]] | | [[Machine Gun]] | ||
Line 50: | Line 51: | ||
|align = "right"| 20/4 | |align = "right"| 20/4 | ||
|align = "right"| 1-2 | |align = "right"| 1-2 | ||
|align = "right"| 8 | |align = "right"| 8 | ||
|align = "right"| 11 | |align = "right"| 11 | ||
Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
|align = "right"| 154 | |align = "right"| 154 | ||
|align = "right"| 40/4 | |align = "right"| 40/4 | ||
|align = "right"| 1 | |align = "right"| 1-1 x2 | ||
|align = "right"| 8 | |align = "right"| 8 | ||
|align = "right"| 14 | |align = "right"| 14 | ||
Line 65: | Line 64: | ||
| [[Flechette Gun]] | | [[Flechette Gun]] | ||
|align = "right"| 20 | |align = "right"| 20 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| 500 | ||
|align = "right"| 8/4 | |align = "right"| 8/4 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| Anti-Personnel ONLY | ||
|align = "right"| 10 | |align = "right"| 10 | ||
|align = "right"| 20 | |align = "right"| 20 | ||
Line 74: | Line 72: | ||
| [[Micromissile Launcher]] | | [[Micromissile Launcher]] | ||
|align = "right"| 20 | |align = "right"| 20 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| 100 | ||
|align = "right"| 15/4 | |align = "right"| 15/4 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| | ||
|align = "right"| 12 | |align = "right"| 12 | ||
|align = "right"| 8 | |align = "right"| 8 | ||
Line 83: | Line 80: | ||
| [[Medium Machine Gun]] | | [[Medium Machine Gun]] | ||
|align = "right"| 30 | |align = "right"| 30 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| 250 | ||
|align = "right"| 20/6 | |align = "right"| 20/6 | ||
|align = "right"| 2-3 | |align = "right"| 2-3 | ||
|align = "right"| 8 | |align = "right"| 8 | ||
|align = "right"| 14 | |align = "right"| 14 | ||
Line 92: | Line 88: | ||
| [[Vehicular Shotgun]] | | [[Vehicular Shotgun]] | ||
|align = "right"| 30 | |align = "right"| 30 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| 455 | ||
|align = "right"| 12/6 | |align = "right"| 12/6 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| 1 + Anti-Personnel | ||
|align = "right"| 10 | |align = "right"| 10 | ||
|align = "right"| 12 | |align = "right"| 12 | ||
Line 104: | Line 99: | ||
|align = "right"| 10/8 | |align = "right"| 10/8 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| | ||
|align = "right"| 6 | |align = "right"| 6 | ||
|align = "right"| 5 | |align = "right"| 5 | ||
Line 113: | Line 107: | ||
|align = "right"| Inf. | |align = "right"| Inf. | ||
|align = "right"| 1-4 | |align = "right"| 1-4 | ||
|align = "right"| N/A | |align = "right"| N/A | ||
|align = "right"| 80 | |align = "right"| 80 | ||
Line 119: | Line 112: | ||
| [[Rocket Launcher]] | | [[Rocket Launcher]] | ||
|align = "right"| 40 | |align = "right"| 40 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| 205 | ||
|align = "right"| 10/8 | |align = "right"| 10/8 | ||
|align = "right"| 4-5 | |align = "right"| 4-5 | ||
|align = "right"| 12 | |align = "right"| 12 | ||
|align = "right"| 22 | |align = "right"| 22 | ||
Line 131: | Line 123: | ||
|align = "right"| 15/7 | |align = "right"| 15/7 | ||
|align = "right"| 2-3 | |align = "right"| 2-3 | ||
|align = "right"| 10 | |align = "right"| 10 | ||
|align = "right"| 20 | |align = "right"| 20 | ||
Line 137: | Line 128: | ||
| [[Heavy Flamethrower]] | | [[Heavy Flamethrower]] | ||
|align = "right"| 60 | |align = "right"| 60 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| 660 | ||
|align = "right"| 10/12 | |align = "right"| 10/12 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| | ||
|align = "right"| 6 | |align = "right"| 6 | ||
Line 149: | Line 139: | ||
|align = "right"| Inf. | |align = "right"| Inf. | ||
|align = "right"| 1-6 | |align = "right"| 1-6 | ||
|align = "right"| N/A | |align = "right"| N/A | ||
|align = "right"| 118 | |align = "right"| 118 | ||
Line 155: | Line 144: | ||
| [[Heavy Car Rifle]] | | [[Heavy Car Rifle]] | ||
|align = "right"| 70 | |align = "right"| 70 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| 460 | ||
|align = "right"| 15/14 | |align = "right"| 15/14 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| | ||
|align = "right"| 10 | |align = "right"| 10 | ||
Line 167: | Line 155: | ||
|align = "right"| 1/1 | |align = "right"| 1/1 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| - | ||
|align = "right"| 0 | |align = "right"| 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 176: | Line 163: | ||
|align = "right"| 1 | |align = "right"| 1 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| - | ||
|align = "right"| 2 | |align = "right"| 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Medium Rocket]]<ref name = "reload2" /> | | [[Medium Rocket]]<ref name = "reload2" /> | ||
|align = "right"| 8 | |align = "right"| 8 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| 62 | ||
|align = "right"| 1 | |align = "right"| 1 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| - | ||
|align = "right"| 3 | |align = "right"| 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mini Rocket Pod]]<ref name = "reloading">These weapons are too slow to reload during a combat. They can only be reloading during the setup phase before a combat, during the looting stage after combat, or in town.</ref> | | [[Mini Rocket Pod]]<ref name = "reloading">These weapons are too slow to reload during a combat. They can only be reloading during the setup phase before a combat, during the looting stage after combat, or in town.</ref> | ||
|align = "right"| 6 | |align = "right"| 6 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| 40 | ||
|align = "right"| 5/1 | |align = "right"| 5/1 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| | ||
|align = "right"| - | |align = "right"| - | ||
Line 200: | Line 184: | ||
| [[Light Rocket Rack]]<ref name = "reloading" /> | | [[Light Rocket Rack]]<ref name = "reloading" /> | ||
|align = "right"| 10 | |align = "right"| 10 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| 60 | ||
|align = "right"| 3 | |align = "right"| 3 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| | ||
|align = "right"| - | |align = "right"| - | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Medium Rocket Rack]]<ref name = "reloading" /> | | [[Medium Rocket Rack]]<ref name = "reloading" /> | ||
|align = "right"| 15 | |align = "right"| 15 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| 75 | ||
|align = "right"| 2 | |align = "right"| 2 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| | ||
|align = "right"| - | |align = "right"| - | ||
Line 219: | Line 201: | ||
== Large Guns == | == Large Guns == | ||
{|class = "wikitable" border = "1" | {|class = "wikitable" border = "1" | ||
!Weapon !! Bulk !! Weight !! Ammo Capacity/Bulk !! Damage<ref name ="damage | !Weapon !! Bulk !! Weight !! Ammo Capacity/Bulk !! Damage<ref name ="damage" /> !!Base Reload Time !! Combat Rating | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Heavy Machine Gun]] | |[[Heavy Machine Gun]] | ||
Line 225: | Line 207: | ||
|align = "right"| 350 | |align = "right"| 350 | ||
|align = "right"| 20/8 | |align = "right"| 20/8 | ||
|align = "right"| 4-6 | |||
|align = "right"| 4- | |||
|align = "right"| 10 | |align = "right"| 10 | ||
|align = "right"| 21 | |align = "right"| 21 | ||
Line 232: | Line 213: | ||
| [[Heavy Gatling Gun]] | | [[Heavy Gatling Gun]] | ||
|align = "right"| 40 | |align = "right"| 40 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| 350 | ||
|align = "right"| 40/8 | |align = "right"| 40/8 | ||
|align = "right"| 2- | |align = "right"| 2-3 x2 | ||
|align = "right"| 10 | |align = "right"| 10 | ||
|align = "right"| 28 | |align = "right"| 28 | ||
Line 241: | Line 221: | ||
| [[Car Cannon]] | | [[Car Cannon]] | ||
|align = "right"| 60 | |align = "right"| 60 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| 510 | ||
|align = "right"| 10/12 | |align = "right"| 10/12 | ||
|align = "right"| 6(?) | |align = "right"| 6(?) | ||
|align = "right"| 12 | |align = "right"| 12 | ||
|align = "right"| 66 | |align = "right"| 66 | ||
Line 250: | Line 229: | ||
|[[Anti-Tank Gun]] | |[[Anti-Tank Gun]] | ||
|align = "right"| 60 | |align = "right"| 60 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| 610 | ||
|align = "right"| 10/12 | |align = "right"| 10/12 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| | ||
|align = "right"| 12 | |align = "right"| 12 | ||
|align = "right"| 58 | |align = "right"| 58 | ||
Line 262: | Line 240: | ||
|align = "right"| 10/40 | |align = "right"| 10/40 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| | ||
|align = "right"| 12 | |align = "right"| 12 | ||
|align = "right"| 102 | |align = "right"| 102 | ||
Line 268: | Line 245: | ||
| [[Heavy Rocket]]<ref name = "reload2" /> | | [[Heavy Rocket]]<ref name = "reload2" /> | ||
|align = "right"| 12 | |align = "right"| 12 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| 118 | ||
|align = "right"| 1 | |align = "right"| 1 | ||
|align = "right"| 6() | |align = "right"| 6() | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| - | ||
|align = "right"| 4 | |align = "right"| 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Radar Guided Missiles]] | | [[Radar Guided Missiles]] | ||
|align = "right"| 40 | |align = "right"| 40 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| 300 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| 3/8 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| Yes | ||
|align = "right"| 10 | |align = "right"| 10 | ||
|align = "right"| 61 | |align = "right"| 61 | ||
Line 286: | Line 261: | ||
| [[Heavy Rocket Rack]]<ref name = "reloading" /> | | [[Heavy Rocket Rack]]<ref name = "reloading" /> | ||
|align = "right"| 20 | |align = "right"| 20 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| 325 | ||
|align = "right"| 2/4 | |align = "right"| 2/4 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| | ||
|align = "right"| - | |align = "right"| - | ||
Line 296: | Line 270: | ||
== Ballistics Weapons == | == Ballistics Weapons == | ||
{|class = "wikitable" border = "1" | {|class = "wikitable" border = "1" | ||
!Weapon !! Bulk !! Weight !! Ammo Capacity/Bulk!! Damage<ref name = "damage" /> | !Weapon !! Bulk !! Weight !! Ammo Capacity/Bulk!! Damage<ref name = "damage" /> !! Base Rld. Time !! Combat Rating | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Paint Gun]] | | [[Paint Gun]] | ||
|align = "right"| 30 | |align = "right"| 30 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| 200 | ||
|align = "right"| 15/6 | |align = "right"| 15/6 | ||
|align = "right"| Special | |align = "right"| Special | ||
|align = "right"| 10 | |align = "right"| 10 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| 16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Smoke Gun]] | | [[Smoke Gun]] | ||
Line 312: | Line 285: | ||
|align = "right"| 15/6 | |align = "right"| 15/6 | ||
|align = "right"| Special | |align = "right"| Special | ||
|align = "right"| 10 | |align = "right"| 10 | ||
|align = "right"| 8 | |align = "right"| 8 | ||
|- | |||
| [[Napalm Gun]] | |||
|align = "right"| 35 | |||
|align = "right"| 700 | |||
|align = "right"| 10/7 | |||
|align = "right"| Special | |||
|align = "right"| 10 | |||
|align = "right"| ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Car Grenade Launcher]] | | [[Car Grenade Launcher]] | ||
|align = "right"| 40 | |align = "right"| 40 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| 200 | ||
|align = "right"| 10/8 | |align = "right"| 10/8 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| | ||
|align = "right"| 10 | |align = "right"| 10 | ||
Line 330: | Line 309: | ||
|align = "right"| 12/16 | |align = "right"| 12/16 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| | ||
|align = "right"| 10 | |align = "right"| 10 | ||
|align = "right"| 36 | |align = "right"| 36 | ||
Line 337: | Line 315: | ||
== Dropped Weapons == | == Dropped Weapons == | ||
{|class = "wikitable" border = "1" | {|class = "wikitable" border = "1" | ||
!Weapon !! Bulk !! Weight !! Ammo Capacity/Bulk!!Damage<ref name = "damage | !Weapon !! Bulk !! Weight !! Ammo Capacity/Bulk!!Damage<ref name = "damage" /> !!Base Rld. Time !!Combat Rating | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mine Dropper]] | | [[Mine Dropper]] | ||
|align = "right"| 40 | |align = "right"| 40 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| 150 | ||
|align = "right"| 10/8 | |align = "right"| 10/8 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| | ||
|align = "right"| 10 | |align = "right"| 10 | ||
Line 353: | Line 330: | ||
|align = "right"| 10/4 | |align = "right"| 10/4 | ||
|align = "right"| Tires Only | |align = "right"| Tires Only | ||
|align = "right"| 10 | |align = "right"| 10 | ||
|align = "right"| 2 | |align = "right"| 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Oil Jet]] | |[[Oil Jet]] | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| 25 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| | ||
|align = "right"| 15/8 | |align = "right"| 15/8 | ||
|align = "right"| Special | |align = "right"| Special | ||
|align = "right"| 10 | |align = "right"| 10 | ||
|align = "right"| 2 | |align = "right"| 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Heavy Oil Jet]] | |[[Heavy Oil Jet]] | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| 40 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| | ||
|align = "right"| 15/12 | |align = "right"| 15/12 | ||
|align = "right"| Special | |align = "right"| Special | ||
|align = "right"| 10 | |align = "right"| 10 | ||
|align = "right"| 7 | |align = "right"| 7 | ||
Line 377: | Line 351: | ||
| [[Flaming Oil Jet]] | | [[Flaming Oil Jet]] | ||
|align = "right"| 40 | |align = "right"| 40 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| 30 | ||
|align = "right"| 15/8 | |align = "right"| 15/8 | ||
|align = "right"| Special | |align = "right"| Special | ||
|align = "right"| 10 | |align = "right"| 10 | ||
|align = "right"| 6 | |align = "right"| 6 | ||
Line 386: | Line 359: | ||
| [[Heavy Flaming Oil Jet]] | | [[Heavy Flaming Oil Jet]] | ||
|align = "right"| 60 | |align = "right"| 60 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| 60 | ||
|align = "right"| 15/12 | |align = "right"| 15/12 | ||
|align = "right"| Special | |align = "right"| Special | ||
|align = "right"| 10 | |align = "right"| 10 | ||
|align = "right"| 3 | |align = "right"| 3 | ||
Line 396: | Line 368: | ||
== Special Weapons == | == Special Weapons == | ||
{|class = "wikitable" border = "1" | {|class = "wikitable" border = "1" | ||
!Weapon !! Bulk !! Weight !! Ammo /Capacity/Bulk!! Damage<ref name = "damage | !Weapon !! Bulk !! Weight !! Ammo /Capacity/Bulk!! Damage<ref name = "damage" /> !! Base Rld. Time !!Combat Rating | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Smoke Screen]] | | [[Smoke Screen]] | ||
Line 403: | Line 375: | ||
|align = "right"| 10/4 | |align = "right"| 10/4 | ||
|align = "right"| None | |align = "right"| None | ||
|align = "right"| 10 | |align = "right"| 10 | ||
|align = "right"| 3 | |align = "right"| 3 | ||
Line 409: | Line 380: | ||
| [[Heavy Smoke Screen]] | | [[Heavy Smoke Screen]] | ||
|align = "right"| 40 | |align = "right"| 40 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| 50 | ||
|align = "right"| 10/8 | |align = "right"| 10/8 | ||
|align = "right"| None | |align = "right"| None | ||
|align = "right"| 10 | |align = "right"| 10 | ||
|align = "right"| 5 | |align = "right"| 5 | ||
Line 418: | Line 388: | ||
| [[Paint Spray]] | | [[Paint Spray]] | ||
|align = "right"| 20 | |align = "right"| 20 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| 25 | ||
|align = "right"| 15/4 | |align = "right"| 15/4 | ||
|align = "right"| Special | |align = "right"| Special | ||
|align = "right"| 10 | |align = "right"| 10 | ||
|align = "right"| 4 | |align = "right"| 4 | ||
Line 430: | Line 399: | ||
|align = "right"| 15/8 | |align = "right"| 15/8 | ||
|align = "right"| Special | |align = "right"| Special | ||
|align = "right"| 10 | |align = "right"| 10 | ||
|align = "right"| 8 | |align = "right"| 8 | ||
Line 436: | Line 404: | ||
| [[Nitrous Booster]] | | [[Nitrous Booster]] | ||
|align = "right"| 20 | |align = "right"| 20 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| 25 | ||
|align = "right"| 5/4 | |align = "right"| 5/4 | ||
|align = "right"| Self Only | |align = "right"| Self Only | ||
|align = "right"| 10 | |align = "right"| 10 | ||
|align = "right"| 5 | |align = "right"| 5 | ||
Line 448: | Line 415: | ||
|align = "right"| 4/8 | |align = "right"| 4/8 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| | ||
|align = "right"| 10 | |align = "right"| 10 | ||
|align = "right"| 31 | |align = "right"| 31 | ||
Line 455: | Line 421: | ||
== Melee/Ramming Weapons == | == Melee/Ramming Weapons == | ||
{|class = "wikitable" border = "1" | {|class = "wikitable" border = "1" | ||
!Weapon !! Bulk !! Weight | !Weapon !! Bulk !! Weight !!Combat Rating | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mounted Ram]] | | [[Mounted Ram]] | ||
|align = "right"| 5 | |align = "right"| 5 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| 200 | ||
|align = "right"| 2 | |align = "right"| 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mounted Spikes]] | | [[Mounted Spikes]] | ||
|align = "right"| 5 | |align = "right"| 5 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| 100 | ||
|align = "right"| 3 | |align = "right"| 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Reinforced Ram]] | | [[Reinforced Ram]] | ||
|align = "right"| 25 | |align = "right"| 25 | ||
|align = "right"| | |align = "right"| 1000 | ||
|align = "right"| 20 | |align = "right"| 20 | ||
|- | |||
| [[Plow Ram]] | |||
|align = "right"| 25 | |||
|align = "right"| 1000 | |||
|align = "right"| 10 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:04, 25 May 2016
Darkwind offers a wide variety of weapons you can mount on your vehicles from flamethrowers for close range combat to mounted artillery mortars for long range mayhem.
Information about pedestrian weapons is available on the Pedestrian Weapons page.
Weapons take up a certain amount of bulk and a weapon slot. Most vehicles have 6 weapons slots: 2 front, 2 rear and one on each side.
Besides bulk there are a lot of other factors worth taking under consideration when choosing your weapons, such as close- and long-range accuracy, recoil, amount and type of damage it does, and whether it does splash damage.
Weapons are bought from local mechanic shops or stripped from looted cars, and like all other items in Darkwind are subject to the dynamic economy, which means not all weapons are always in stock, and some weapons are quite rare and expensive.
TODO:
- Extend intro
- Add this overview table like to all the weapons pages:
- Add weapon CR of Napalm Gun to the tables.
- Enter missing weapon weights to the tables.
- Add or link info regarding continuous fire bonuses.
- See about adding recoil to the weapon info (although it's very hard to measure)
Overview | |
---|---|
Bulk | 20 |
Ammo Capacity/Bulk | 20/4 |
Damage | Medium (2/7) |
Close Accuracy | Good (5/8) |
Ranged Accuracy | Reasonable (4/8) |
Category | Targeted |
Skill | Gunnery |
Guns
Weapon | Bulk | Weight | Ammo Capacity/Bulk | Damage[1] | Base Reload Time | Combat Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine Gun | 20 | 152 | 20/4 | 1-2 | 8 | 11 |
Gatling Gun | 20 | 154 | 40/4 | 1-1 x2 | 8 | 14 |
Flechette Gun | 20 | 500 | 8/4 | Anti-Personnel ONLY | 10 | 20 |
Micromissile Launcher | 20 | 100 | 15/4 | 12 | 8 | |
Medium Machine Gun | 30 | 250 | 20/6 | 2-3 | 8 | 14 |
Vehicular Shotgun | 30 | 455 | 12/6 | 1 + Anti-Personnel | 10 | 12 |
Flamethrower | 40 | 455 | 10/8 | 6 | 5 | |
Laser | 40 | Inf. | 1-4 | N/A | 80 | |
Rocket Launcher | 40 | 205 | 10/8 | 4-5 | 12 | 22 |
Car Rifle | 35 | 300 | 15/7 | 2-3 | 10 | 20 |
Heavy Flamethrower | 60 | 660 | 10/12 | 6 | 13 | |
Heavy Laser | 60 | Inf. | 1-6 | N/A | 118 | |
Heavy Car Rifle | 70 | 460 | 15/14 | 10 | 44 | |
Mini Rocket[2] | 3 | 25 | 1/1 | - | 0 | |
Light Rocket[2] | 4 | 32 | 1 | - | 2 | |
Medium Rocket[2] | 8 | 62 | 1 | - | 3 | |
Mini Rocket Pod[3] | 6 | 40 | 5/1 | - | 13 | |
Light Rocket Rack[3] | 10 | 60 | 3 | - | 6 | |
Medium Rocket Rack[3] | 15 | 75 | 2 | - | 21 |
Large Guns
Weapon | Bulk | Weight | Ammo Capacity/Bulk | Damage[1] | Base Reload Time | Combat Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Heavy Machine Gun | 40 | 350 | 20/8 | 4-6 | 10 | 21 |
Heavy Gatling Gun | 40 | 350 | 40/8 | 2-3 x2 | 10 | 28 |
Car Cannon | 60 | 510 | 10/12 | 6(?) | 12 | 66 |
Anti-Tank Gun | 60 | 610 | 10/12 | 12 | 58 | |
Tank Gun | 200 | 10/40 | 12 | 102 | ||
Heavy Rocket[2] | 12 | 118 | 1 | 6() | - | 4 |
Radar Guided Missiles | 40 | 300 | 3/8 | Yes | 10 | 61 |
Heavy Rocket Rack[3] | 20 | 325 | 2/4 | - | 26 |
Ballistics Weapons
Weapon | Bulk | Weight | Ammo Capacity/Bulk | Damage[1] | Base Rld. Time | Combat Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Paint Gun | 30 | 200 | 15/6 | Special | 10 | 16 |
Smoke Gun | 30 | 15/6 | Special | 10 | 8 | |
Napalm Gun | 35 | 700 | 10/7 | Special | 10 | ? |
Car Grenade Launcher | 40 | 200 | 10/8 | 10 | 10 | |
Mounted Mortar | 80 | 12/16 | 10 | 36 |
Dropped Weapons
Weapon | Bulk | Weight | Ammo Capacity/Bulk | Damage[1] | Base Rld. Time | Combat Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mine Dropper | 40 | 150 | 10/8 | 10 | 5 | |
Spike Dropper | 20 | 10/4 | Tires Only | 10 | 2 | |
Oil Jet | 25 | 15/8 | Special | 10 | 2 | |
Heavy Oil Jet | 40 | 15/12 | Special | 10 | 7 | |
Flaming Oil Jet | 40 | 30 | 15/8 | Special | 10 | 6 |
Heavy Flaming Oil Jet | 60 | 60 | 15/12 | Special | 10 | 3 |
Special Weapons
Weapon | Bulk | Weight | Ammo /Capacity/Bulk | Damage[1] | Base Rld. Time | Combat Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Smoke Screen | 20 | 10/4 | None | 10 | 3 | |
Heavy Smoke Screen | 40 | 50 | 10/8 | None | 10 | 5 |
Paint Spray | 20 | 25 | 15/4 | Special | 10 | 4 |
Heavy Paint Spray | 40 | 15/8 | Special | 10 | 8 | |
Nitrous Booster | 20 | 25 | 5/4 | Self Only | 10 | 5 |
Rocket Booster | 40 | 4/8 | 10 | 31 |
Melee/Ramming Weapons
Weapon | Bulk | Weight | Combat Rating |
---|---|---|---|
Mounted Ram | 5 | 200 | 2 |
Mounted Spikes | 5 | 100 | 3 |
Reinforced Ram | 25 | 1000 | 20 |
Plow Ram | 25 | 1000 | 10 |
Effect of relative speed
The relative speed of two cars affects the chance to hit, although not all weapons are affected the same[4].
- Affected less than normal:
- Radar Guided Missile
- Car Rifle
- Heavy Car Rifle
- Laser
- Heavy Laser
- Affected more than normal:
- Car Grenade Launcher
- Mounted Mortar
- Paint Gun
- Smoke Gun
- All types of single-shot rockets
- Affected a lot more than normal:
- Rocket Launcher
- Micromissile Launcher
- Affected a normal amount:
- All other weapons
Exact info on the new weapons is unavailable, but we can expect them to follow similar logic with ballistics weapons being heavily affected and the Heavy Car Rifle being less affected.
Effect of Driving/Firing Direction
There is a 10% (approximate) accuracy penalty for firing in the direction opposite to the one you are traveling (i.e. firing rear weapons while driving forward, or firing front weapons while driving in reverse).
Weapon Ratings
On the official Darkwind weapon info page the following rating system is used for the damage and accuracy of weapons:
- Damage Levels
- None (0/7)
- Low (1/7)
- Medium (2/7)
- Medium-High (3/7)
- High (4/7)
- Very high (5/7)
- Extremely High (6/7)
- Exceptionally High (7/7)
- Accuracy Levels
- Terrible (0/8)
- Very Poor (1/8)
- Poor (2/8)
- Quite Poor (3/8)
- Reasonable (4/8)
- Good (5/8)
- Very Good (6/8)
- Excellent (7/8)
- Exceptional (8/8)
See Also:
Weapons info on the Darkwind Website
Notes
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 Armor Damage
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 These weapons can only be reloaded in town.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 These weapons are too slow to reload during a combat. They can only be reloading during the setup phase before a combat, during the looting stage after combat, or in town.
- ↑ http://dark-wind.com/forums2/index.php?a=topic&t=1096&min=15&num=15